Violent Crimes
[…] A conviction for any form of homicide carries severe penalties, including life imprisonment. See Homicide and Murder (link to our page)

Potential Consequences of a Violent Crime Conviction in Illinois

Illinois takes violent crime charges seriously, and penalties for a conviction can be severe. Depending on the nature and circumstances of the crime, penalties may include:

  • Pretrial Detention: Pursuant to the Pretrial Fairness Act and 725 ILCS 5/110-1.5, “the requirement of posting monetary bail is abolished,” and, pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a), “all persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before conviction.” However, the Pretrial Fairness Act also provides the prosecution with the ability to petition the Court to deny the accused pretrial release, particularly in cases involving crimes of violence.